Orthopaedic Team Member Course


Team members

This course has been specifically created for Physician Assistants, Nurse Practitioners, Advanced Practice Nurses, Registered Nurses, Surgical Assistants and Physical Therapists specializing in total joint arthroplasty. Registration will open in June.

RegisterCourse Fee and Annual Meeting Option

Orthopaedic Team Course only – $250

You can choose to add the AAHKS Annual Meeting :

Annual Meeting Clinical Affiliate member rate – $225

Annual Meeting nonmember rate – $675

Clinical Affiliate membership – $250/year. Click here to join.

Scope and Objective

This course will cover the diagnoses and treatments of disorders seen by the orthopaedic team specializing in hip and knee reconstruction. It is designed for the non-physician providers who care for these patients. Expert faculty will present diagnostic and radiographic work-ups as well as review physical exam, office based procedures and differential diagnoses. Practice types and efficiency will be discussed.

CME Credits

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS) designates this live activity for a maximum of 7 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Individuals should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Chair:  James A.  Browne, MD  Co-Chairs: Jeremy M. Gililland, MD and Jana L. Flener, PA-C

2018 Preliminary Agenda
Times, topics and faculty are subject to change.

7:00 – 7:10 a.m. Welcome

Knee Session
Moderator: James A. Browne, MD
7:10 – 7:30 a.m. Non-arthroplasty management of OA – Jeremy M. Gililland, MD
7:30 – 7:40 a.m. The role of arthroscopy in patients with knee DJD – Denis Nam, MD
7:40 – 7:50 a.m. Who is an appropriate candidate for TKA, and when should they have surgery? – Paul K. Edwards, MD
7:50 – 9:00 a.m. TKA Panel Discussion

Moderator: James A. Browne, MDhave surgery? – Paul K. Edwards, MD
Panelists: Jeremy M. Gililland, MD; Denis Nam, MD, MSc; Paul K. Edwards, MD

Topics to be addressed by the moderator include nonoperative and surgical management of knee DJD, case presentations, complex patient and surgical conditions, new technologies, and recent evidence-based guidelines 

Break – 9:00-9:10 a.m.

Hip Session
Moderator: William G. Hamilton, MD
9:10 – 9:20 a.m. Femoracetabular impingement and hip arthroscopy – Rafael J. Sierra, MD
9:20 – 9:30 a.m. Nonoperative treatment of hip DJD and indications for hip arthroplasty – Christopher E. Pelt, MD
9:30 – 9:40 a.m. Basics of templating for THA – Jana L. Flener, PA-C
9:40 – 10:30 a.m. THA Panel Discussion

Moderator: William G. Hamilton, MD
Panelists:
Rafael J. Sierra, MD; Christopher E. Pelt, MD; Jana L. Flener, PA-C

Topics to be addressed by the moderator include case examples, preparing for THA cases, stem selections, leg length issues, common “complicated” cases including dysplasia.

Hot Topics: Pain Management in 2018
Moderator: Mark J. Spangehl, MD

10:30-10:40 a.m. The opioid crisis and TJA – Brett C. Perricelli, MD
10:40-10:50 a.m. Perioperative pain management and minimizing narcotics – William G. Hamilton, MD
10:50-11:00 a.m. Discussion and questions

Break – 11:00-11:10 a.m.

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Working Lunch/PA Panel

Moderator: Jana L. Flener, PA-C
Panelists:
Michael J. Miller, PA; Jeanine Gargiulo, PA; Ben Kerns, PA; Emily Neal, PA; Cameron Youngblood, PA 

Topics to be addressed by the moderator include clinical challenges of the ortho PA/NP, common NON-clinical dilemmas faced by the PA/NP, concerns with the future of “the physician extender”, job satisfaction and improvement. 

Perioperative Management Panel
Moderator: Jeremy M. Gililland, MD
12:00 – 12:10 p.m. Medical optimization before arthroplasty – Paul K. Edwards, MD
12:10 – 12:20 p.m. VTE prophylaxis review – Vivek M. Shah, MD
12:20 – 12:30 p.m. Blood management and TXA – Denis Nam, MD
12:30 – 12:40 p.m. Wound closure – Jana L. Flener, PA-C
12:40 – 1:15 p.m. Panel Discussion

Moderator: Jeremy M. Gililland, MD
Panelists: Paul K. Edwards, MDVivek M. Shah, MD; Denis Nam, MD; Jana L. Flener, PA

Topics to be addressed by the moderator include post-operative pain management, VTE prophylaxis, therapy and activity after arthroplasty (TKA vs UKA vs THA).

Perioperative Complications Panel
Moderator: James A. Browne, MD
1:15 – 1:25 p.m. Evaluation of the painful arthroplasty – James A. Browne, MD
1:25-1:35 p.m. Evaluation of the infected arthroplasty – Mark J. Spangehl, MD
1:35 – 2:35 pm. Panel Discussion

Moderator: James A. Browne, MD
Panelists: Mark J. Spangehl, MD; Jeremy M. Gililland, MD; Jana Flener, PA

Topics to be addressed by the moderator include “things that keep us up at night” (patient calls, ER calls, common early post-op issues), avoiding readmissions (uncontrolled pain, draining wounds, etc.), and how to deal with early postoperative complications.

2:35 – 2:40 p.m. Closing Remarks

2:40 – 3:00 p.m. Questions and Post-event Networking